Development of skill evaluation and training system for the camera assistant in endoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya Ishimaru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (00633629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩中 督  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 名誉教授 (90193755)
藤代 準  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60528438)
光石 衛  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90183110)
杉田 直彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70372406)
原田 香奈子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80409672)
Research Collaborator DEIE Kyoichi
TAKAZAWA Shinya
NAKAZAWA Atsushi
SAKAI Tomoya
SATOH Hideyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内視鏡手術 / 手技評価 / 小児 / トレーニング / スコピスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an infant-sized laparoscopic box trainer and evaluated participants’ performance as camera assistants.
An infant-sized box trainer mimicking infantile abdominal laparoscopic surgery with several markers and lines inside was developed. Participants performed marker capturing and line tracing tasks using a 5-mm 30-degree scope. A post-experimental questionnaire on the developed system was administered. The task completion time was measured.
The results of the task completion time show that the ability was different between the resident and non-resident groups even in a simple task such as marker capturing. The post-experimental questionnaire showed that the developed system was evaluated as useful for skill evaluation and training of camera assistant.