Analysis of association between allo-immune response and FOXP3 polymorphism in organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuka  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (90432666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大段 秀樹  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (10363061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 拒絶反応 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells expressing the transcription factor Foxp3 are essential for immune homeostasis. This study investigated the impact of FOXP3 SNPs on the severity of ACR in liver transplant (LT) recipients. We did not find any statistical association between the FOXP3 SNPs genotype frequencies and the incidence of ACR. However, significantly higher incidence of SRAR was observed in LT patients with the FOXP3 rs3761548 A/C+A/A genotype than in those with C/C genotype. The total dose of intravenous methylprednisolone used for ACR treatment was significantly higher in the rs3761548 A/C+A/A genotype than that in the C/C genotype. This fact suggests that the immunosuppression regime and/or anti-ACR treatment regimen should be adjusted on an individual basis by identifying FOXP3 SNPs, implying a need for personalized medicine in the field.