Project/Area Number |
15K10027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKAWA Yusuke 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 徳島大学専門研究員 (00448325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 光生 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (10216070)
池本 哲也 徳島大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (20398019)
森根 裕二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (60398021)
居村 暁 徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (90380021)
親泊 政一 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 教授 (90502534)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肝移植 / 肝内免疫 / 肝星細胞 / 小胞体ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Withdrawal from immunosuppressant by induction of tolerance is the ultimate goal in liver transplantation. It is speculated that together with Kupffer cells, hepatic stellate cells play an important role in maintaining the immune tolerance environment. There have been no reports on intrahepatic immunity and hepatic stellate cells, and its mechanism is unknown. Regarding immune regulation and endoplasmic reticulum stress, the PERK pathway, which is one of the endoplasmic reticulum stress pathways, has been reported to inhibit apoptosis via CHOP induction of macrophages responsible for innate immunity. It is also reported that it is involved in maintaining quality of hematopoietic stem cells. The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of hepatic stellate cells and the involvement of endoplasmic reticulum stress in liver transplantation immunity.