| Project/Area Number |
15K10028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2015, 2017) Fukuoka University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 智章 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
中山 功一 佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50420609)
林田 真 九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (70452761)
松浦 俊治 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10532856)
孝橋 賢一 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10529879)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAZA Takayoshi 九州大学, 歯学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80304814)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 肝再生 / 肝組織工学 / 細胞凝集反応 / 再生医療 / Tissue engineering / 人工肝臓 / 肝組織構築 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established the original culture protocol to reproducively create the hepatic spheroids which contained human mature hepatocytes, HUVEC, BM-MSC. These spheroids showed high function and could be manipulate stablely by the 3D bioprinter. We developed the large device to fix the spherooids and improved the cerculating culture system to construct effectively a larger hepatic tissue using the 3D bioprinter. Following these works, we established the methods to fabricate the hepatic tissue several times as large as previous one. We cultured the hepatic tissues which contained mature hepatocytes,HUVECs and BM-MSC for 1 month. As a result, the tissue showed vascular formation and biliaty constructs by the histlogical examination.