Cell therapy for drug resistance acute rejection after intestinal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Toshiharu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10532856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 智章  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
林田 真  九州大学, 医学研究員, 共同研究員 (70452761)
柳 佑典  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30596664)
吉丸 耕一朗  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60711190)
小林 英司  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (00245044)
野中 和明  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90128067)
山座 孝義  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80304814)
山座 治義  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30336151)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児移植 / 細胞治療 / 拒絶反応 / 小腸移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we planned to select the rat model of intestinal transplantation, however we had to change the animal to mouse model because of the laboratory change. About 1cm of the small intestine was obtained from a newborn of C57BL/6j mouse, and the intestine was transplanted as a graft into the abdominal wall of allogenic ICR mouse. All grafts were harvested and examined histologically one week after transplantation. The height of villus was higher and the degree of lymphocyte infiltration was more mild in autogenic transplantation group than allogenic transplantation group. Furthermore, the height of villus was significantly higher in SHED administration group than allogenic transplantation group, and the degree of lymphocyte infiltration tended to be mild in SHED group.