| Project/Area Number |
15K10031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Shinichi 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特例教授 (40322317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前村 公成 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30398292)
迫田 雅彦 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (40418851)
夏越 祥次 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
飯野 聡 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (80598003)
樋渡 清司 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80721216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 癌の集学的治療 / 癌微小環境 / 遺伝子治療 / サバイビン / がんと炎症 / Surv.m-CRA / がん悪液質 / サイトカイン / Surv.m-CRA / Surv. m-CRA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As for the investigator initiated trial of Surv.m-CRA, the protocol was approved by the Minister of Health, Labour and Welfare, too, and the patient dosage was already started mainly on a saft tumor. In order to clarify the treatment responsibility in relation to the patients'inflammatory state in termes of an immune cell and a cancer stem cell change, the existing tissue sample (control group) and the measurement of cytokine and vascularization instruction factors in this gene therapy were performed. In this gene therapy introduction, the possibility of the treatment-resistance due to the inflammatory reaction:the mitochondrial damage---mitochondrial DNA oxidation (apoptosis)---NLPR3 activation ---IL1B and IL18 secretion ---Th1 type of inflammation (survival and increase of the cancer cell) was suspected.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨軟部腫瘍や胆膵癌などの難治癌に対する新規遺伝子治療開発が鹿児島大学小戝健一郎等を中心に行われ、その臨床試験も開始された。この遺伝子治療単独の治療効果に付随して、どのような集学的治療が考えられるか、またその治療抵抗性の検討等も重要な検討課題であるである。本付随研究による学術的意義として、既存資料との対比から、癌細胞の壊死誘導によりプライミングされる免疫炎症反応を抑えることも治療効果に関与しうる点である。