| Project/Area Number |
15K10032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIJIMA Mitsuhiro 鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 特任助教 (20568589)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 和彦 鹿児島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (40241103)
佐原 寿史 鹿児島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90452333)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Shimizu Akira 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00256942)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 移植・再生医療 / 腎移植 / 硫化水素 / マージナルドナー / 臓器保護 / 前臨床実験 / ミニブタ / 腎臓体外灌流保存 / 常温腎臓持続体外灌流保存 / 臓器灌流保存 / 前臨床研究 / 虚血再灌流障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prevention of ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI) is important for both early and long-term graft function, especially when using extended-criteria or donation after cardiac donors. Hydrogen sulfide (H2S) has recently been reported to have both anti-inflammatory and cytoprotective effects. We investigated the effectiveness and optimal method of administration of H2S for renal IRI using miniature swine. H2S therapy significantly reduced the increase of serum creatinine levels of 120-min warm ischemic kidney. Furthermore, beneficial effects of selective H2S administration directly to the kidney was more prominent than systemic intravenous H2S administration. Further work investigating the benefits of H2S for organ procurement and preservation using ex-vivo normothermic machine perfusion system may allow for improved outcomes of renal transplantation.