Searching for miRNA as a biomarker in blood colorectal cancer in blood to evaluate sensitivities against chemotherapies for colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHSHI Makoto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40445549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 博光  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30348982)
加藤 俊介  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40312657)
茂櫛 薫  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60569292)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / 抗がん剤感受性 / 大腸がん / マイクロRNA / 血中RNA / CAGE解析 / microRNA / 治療効果判定 / 腫瘍メーカー / 大腸癌 / リキッドバイオプシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify microRNA in blood, as a tumor marker of colon cancer,  we analyzed comparison before and after the treatment adaptation of the same patient with microarray analysis using blood samples We used stored samples of cases in a particular stage and pathophysiological status selected from a considerable number of colorectal cancer cases in our hospital. A microRNA detected a significantly higher level of expression in blood before surgery than that after surgery. To verify its efficiency as a diagnostic marker and a therapeutic effects marker, the level of this miRNA in blood before and after surgery or chemotherapy and also those in various stages of cases are analyzing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長らく抗がん剤治療の有効率が他の癌に比べると低かった大腸がんであったが,近年,抗腫瘍効果の高い分子標的薬の開発により飛躍的に治療選択肢が増えた。しかし既存のCEAや CA19-9,p53抗体などの大腸がんマーカーでも採血のみでがんを診断することは難しく早期診断は困難である。したがって,様々な抗がん剤を含む幅広い選択肢から最適な治療選択を行うための指標となる高い診断力を持ったマーカーの新規開発が望まれる。本研究では採血サンプルから早期を含む大腸がんの検出が可能な新規マーカーmiRNAを同定した。今後の研究進展によって採血による大腸がん早期診断,また治療効果判定への臨床応用が期待できる。