| Project/Area Number |
15K10036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
椎名 隆 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00317744)
安藤 潔 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
平山 令明 東海大学, 先進生命科学研究所, 教授 (70238393)
| Research Collaborator |
KIDOKORO Masako 東海大学, 医学部, 研究技術員
TANAKA Makiko 東海大学, 医学部, 研究技術員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / 培養皮膚 / PHD阻害剤 / 血管新生 / 低酸素応答 / ヒト皮膚由来細胞 / HIF-1α / 遺伝子発現 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized that, when hypoxic response was induce by PHD inhibitors, cultured human skin may get tolerance to ischemia. We examined the expression of HIF-1 downstream genes of normal human keratinocytes (NHK) and human dermal fibroblasts (HDF) , after treatment with PHD inhibiters. Change of gene expression was slightly differ by cell species. Increased secretion of VEGF from HDF was observed. However, when the treated cells were transplanted into nude mice, mature skin was not regenerated. These results indicate PHD inhibiters may obstruct regeneration of the cultured skin. Further study is required.