The elucidation for the suppressive effect of thrombomodulin in liver ischemia and reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
TERAJIMA Hiroaki  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 研究主幹 (40314215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡島 英明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20308604)
内田 洋一朗  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 主任研究員 (30597745)
Research Collaborator KADONO Kentaro  公益財団法人 田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 研究員 (10816094)
WATANABE Takeshi  公益財団法人 田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 研究員 (40028684)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトロンボモジュリン / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / TLR-4 / HMGB-1 / D1分画 / HMGB-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recombinant Thrombomodulin (rTM) is one of the standard treatment for disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC), and has an anti-inflammatory effect. Liver ischemia and reperfusion injury (IRI) is caused by the activation of immune cells due to release of reactive oxygen species and damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs). We found the remarkable suppressive effect of rTM in Liver IRI through the interference of the interaction between High-mobility group box 1 (HMGB-1), one of DAMPs, and toll-like receptor 4 (TLR-4). The results were reported in American Journal of Transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓外科手術において一時的肝血行遮断(プリングル法)は重要な出血軽減法であり、肝移植医療においては臓器保存の観点からも虚血再灌流障害(IRI)の対策は急務な課題である。IRIの回避は、患者負担軽減・肝不全回避・手術成績向上に対して必須の要件である。手術手技向上に伴う血行遮断時間短縮には限界があり、肝IRI対策としての有効な薬剤の開発は必要である。リコンビナントトロンボモジュリン(rTM)は、臨床応用されている薬剤として有力な候補と考えられるが、易出血性など副作用の課題が残されている。我々は現在の研究をさらに進め、出血リスクの少ないrTM分画製剤開発に取り組んでいる。