Photodynamic therapy using nanoparticle loaded with indocyanine green for experimental peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Hironori  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医療安全・感染対策部, 教授 (80554998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守本 祐司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 准教授 (10449069)
宮崎 裕美  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 外傷研究部門, 助教 (30531636)
平木 修一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 助教 (40638839)
青笹 季文  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 准教授 (40649034)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 准教授 (70531391)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃がん / 腹膜播種 / 光線力学療法 / 動物実験 / 胃癌 / リンパ節転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical applicants have experimented with photodynamic therapy for sentinel lymph node metastasis and peritoneal dissemination in mice. However, in vivo experiments on peritoneal dissemination in mice was limited, and it was impossible to investigate using laparoscopy in view of the clinical application of this study. In this study, we demonstrated the feasibility of photodynamic therapy to disseminated lesion using rat laparoscopic system for rat peritoneal dissemination model.