Near infrared fluorescence light imaging for para-aortic lymph node targeting in hepatobiliary malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noji Takehiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10739296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 聡  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50322813)
中村 透  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70645796)
岡村 圭祐  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90724401)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンチネルリンパ節転移診断 / 光線力学的診断 / 近赤外線蛍光イメージング / 肝門部領域胆管癌 / リンパ節転移診断 / 腹膜転移モデル / 外科 / 肝門部領域癌 / 蛍光ナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods: Sixty-two patients with hepato-pancreatic-biliary malignancies were enrolled in this study. We optimized the dose of ICG in the first 15 patients, and evaluated the detection rate for RLN and PAN in the remaining 47.
Results: The optimal administered dose of ICG for detecting fluorescent signals in PAN was 5 mg/mL. However we could detect RLN and PAN fluorescence in only 29 of 42 patients injected with this dose.Conclusion: 5 mg/ml of ICG to visualize lymphatic flow from the hepatoduodenal ligament to PAN using ICG-NIR imaging was failed. Detection rate of RLN and PAN were 69%, respectively. Further improvement for this procedure will be necessary for clinical application.