The establishment of breast navigation surgery using Si-PM based intraoperative PET system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Gou  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70451573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正敏  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 名誉教授 (00125501)
石田 孝宣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00292318)
渡部 浩司  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
大内 憲明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (90203710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / 乳房温存手術 / PEM / ナビゲーション手術 / 医療者被ばく / 18F-FDG / 被ばく / 小型PEM / 担癌マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
18F-FDG accumulation of resected specimens in breast-conserving surgery was evaluated with high resolution Positron Emission Mammography (PEM). In 16 cases, the invasive cancer lesion was detectable at 100% (12/12) and the noninvasive cancer lesion was detectable at 94.4% (17/18), and the medical staff exposure was as low as 18 μSV on average. The simulation was carried out when 2 cm margin was removed from the range of PEM accumulation, the amount of resection could be reduced by 58% without additional margin positive cases.
Furthermore, we have developed a highly sensitive thin and compact PEM using silicon photomultiplier, which makes it possible to detect 18 F-FDG in the operative field. It was able to separate 1.4 mm spaced pixels.