| Project/Area Number |
15K10047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Koyama Yu 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10323966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
諸 和樹 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (10745566)
永橋 昌幸 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30743918)
若井 俊文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
三浦 宏平 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70733658)
小杉 伸一 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
小林 隆 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, その他 (40464010)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOMATSU Masaaki 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90356254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | カルニチン / 静脈栄養 / 脂肪乳剤 / 術後回復 / CRP / 経腸栄養 / 乳び胸 / 低脂肪経腸栄養剤 / タンパク代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 / Rapid turnover protein / 末梢静脈栄養 / RTP / RBP |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lipid, one of the essential nutrients for intravenous nutrition and enteral nutrition, can enhance early recovery of the patients under stress condition such as surgery, if appropriately used. In postoperative parenteral nutrition, administration of L-carnitine in addition to lipid emulsion significantly reduced CRP, an inflammatory response substance, on postoperative days 3 to 7. Therefore, administration of L-carnitine in addition to lipid emulsion may be effective for withdrawing from the inflammatory response after surgery. In enteral nutrition, early enteral nutrition using low fat-containing elemental formula after esophagectomy with three-field lymphadenectomy is useful for early recovery and prevention of chylous leak.