Resarch of therapeutic predictors and prognostic factors by lipid analysis of breast cancer using mass microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ogura Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50402285)
Research Collaborator SETOU MITSUTOSHI
HOSOKAWA YUKO
SATO TOHOHITO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳癌 / 質量顕微鏡 / 脂質 / 質量分析 / 脂質組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examination of lipid related to recurrent factor of TN breast cancer, the signal for phosphatidylcholine (PC) (32:1) at m/z 732.5 was significantly higher in the recurrence group compared to the non-recurrence group. PC (32:1) was more abundant in the cancer epithelial area than it was in the surrounding stroma, suggesting that abnormal lipid metabolism was associated with malignant transformation. Six breast cancer patients with node-negative disease with ER / PgR positive and HER2 negative by immunostaining are comprehensively analyzed using mass microscope by desorption electrospray ionization method, and risk classification of Oncotype Dx. Lipids measured as m/z 327.24, m/z 345.24, m/z 587.51 in the negative ion mode, and m/z 848.56 in the positive ion mode were widely distributed in cases with high recurrence score compared to cases with low recurrence score.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TN乳癌の再発予測因子との検討では、ホスファチジルコリン(32:1)は、周囲の間質よりも癌上皮領域においてより豊富であり、異常な脂質代謝が発癌と関連していたことを示唆していた。また質量顕微鏡解析とOncotype Dxの検査結果から、再発リスクが高い症例の乳癌組織において特徴的に分布する分子を確認した。今回の4つの分子については多段階質量分析による更なる同定が必要である。今回認められた脂質は、ホルモン陽性HER2陰性リンパ節転移陰性乳癌の再発予測因子の候補因子となる可能性がある。