Development of treatment and prevention for pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor using glucagon gene knock-out mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kikumori Toyone  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90402635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hayashi Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (80420363)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵内分泌腫瘍 / グルカゴン / mTOR阻害剤 / EMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored treatment / prevention methods by clarifying pathologically and molecular biologically the biological properties of tumor developed in glucagon gene knockout mouse in which pancreatic tumors arose spontaneously. We reported that the pancreatic tumor developed in this mouse closely resembles histological and biological attitudes to human pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor (pNET). Expression of cellular growth factors and angiogenic factors (AKT, mTOR, VEGF, etc.) in pancreatic islet cells at each stage of the process of malignant transformation were examined by immunostaining of excised tissue specimens. Everolimus, an mTOR inhibitor which has clinical indication for pNET, was continued to be administered to these mice shortly after birth, and it was confirmed that pancreatic tumor development was suppressed.