Development of the prediction of pCR to neoadjuvant chemotherapy in breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIM Seung Jin  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90346213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 淳  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10625841)
多根井 智紀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80771518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / 術前化学療法 / pCR / 乳腺造影MRI / ctDNA / メチレーション / predictive factor / サブタイプ / 予後因子 / cCRとpCRの乖離 / 予測因子 / 造影MRI / 造影MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop the prediction system of pathological complete response (pCR) after neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) for breast cancer. In breast cancer patients with Stage II - III diseases preoperatively treated with paclitaxel +/- trastuzumab followed by FEC therapy, the tumor shape on dynamic contrast-enhanced (CE) MRI before NAC, the hormone receptor status, the intrinsic subtype, and a decrease of methylated circulating tumor DNA after NAC were significantly associated with pCR. A ROC analysis demonstrated the combination of the baseline tumor shape on dynamic CE-MRI and the intrinsic subtype showed a high predictive performance for pCR. In addition, a combination analysis of the baseline tumor shape and the clinical subtype classification using hormone receptor and HER2 status had a highly correlated with pCR in patients with clinical CR on dynamic CE-MRI after NAC.