Analysis of the mechanism of augmentation of random migration in lymphocytes and verification of the significance as a biomarker predicting therapeutic effect of immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morisaki Takashi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90291517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 秀哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
久保 真  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60403961)
今泉 晃  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30624051)
山崎 章生  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80404440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活性化リンパ球 / リンパ球運動能 / 免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / 治療効果予測 / 細胞傷害活性 / リンパ球増殖能 / 癌浸潤リンパ球 / 運動能 / 増殖能 / 癌免疫療法 / 細胞障害活性 / ランダムマイグレーション / 免疫細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected molecule X as a factor that contributes to the random migration in activated lymphocytes by microarray analysis. Expression of molecule X is increased through the activation process. Inhibition of molecule X in activated lymphocytes increased random migration, proliferation and cytotoxicity (in vitro and in vivo). These results suggest that molecule X may act as a biomarker predicting therapeutic effect of immunotherapy and target molecule improving therapeutic effect of immunotherapy.