The development of detection of cancer cells with gGlu-HMRG and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINDEN Yoshiaki  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (20725733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三森 功士  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌細胞可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Improvement of condition for clinical application; The detection sensitivity of existing equipment is low, and it turned out that there is a limit to the amount of specimen that can be measured at one time. We undertook a business tie-up, and aimed ① improvement of the optical system, ② reconsideration the equipment design for measuring a large number of specimens at the same time ③ developing software which can judge and display the fluorescence positive area. Currently we are accumulating cases and developing equipment.
2) Discovering the genetic mechanism of GGT expression; Samples which are necessary for analysis have not been obtained due to 1). We are studying the relationship between the expression of GGT protein and the effect of cancer radiotherapy and the expression with protein related to oxidative stress.