Ectopic expression of MECA-79 in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Abe Noriko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30622336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 洋和  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20583397)
大竹 徹  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50363750)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that a carbohydrate determinant, MECA-79, is ectopically expressed in gastric cancer, and is associated with clinical outcomes. The present study attempted to focus on the clinical and functional implication of MECA-79 expression in breast cancer, using breast cancer specimens and breast cancer cell lines, mainly by immunohistochemistry and flow cytometry. Unlike gastric and colorectal cancer, only approximately 5% of breast cancer was considered positive for MECA-79 expression, although MECA-79 expression was occasionally observed in membrane and/or cytoplasm of breast cancer cells. MECA-79 expression was not significantly associated with clinicopatholgical parameters or clinical outcomes in breast cancer. Flow cytometric analysis revealed that cell surface MECA-79 expression was found in none of the 5 breast cancer cell lines. The role of ectopic expression of MECA-79 in breast cancer remains unclear, and further studies would be required.