Diagnostic approach to breast cancer patients based on target metabolomics in saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Tatsuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30315882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊岡 利正  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (40183496)
吉本 信保  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10551244)
遠藤 友美  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20566228)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / ポリアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eight polyamines strongly correlated with the cancer patients. A simple 1-order equation was developed for the discrimination of the breast cancer patients and healthy persons. The concordance rate of the breast cancer patients and the healthy persons by the equation was 88% and 76% on the training set, respectively, whereas those on the validation set was both 88%. The score in the equation tended to correlate with the cancer stage of the patients and increased with the more serious conditions.