Development of New Diagnostic Method of Sentinel Lymph Nodes Using 5-Aminolevulinic Acid in Breast Cancer Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Koichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00405284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 哲也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243260)
原田 義規  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10381956)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早期乳癌 / センチネルリンパ節 / 5-ALA / PpIX / 乳癌 / 5アミノレブリン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 10 surgery patients with early breast cancer were enrolled in this study. After 5-ALA was applied orally 3 h prior to surgery, 25 SLNs were subjected to spectral fluorescence imaging, intraoperative frozen section diagnosis, histopathological diagnosis, and statistical analysis was performed. No apparent side effect associated with 5-ALA administration was observed. The spectral fluorescence intensity of PpIX in metastatic SLNs was greater than that in nonmetastaic SLNs. This photodynamic method was able to obtain sensitivity of over 90% and a false negative rate of less than 5% accuracy comparison to both intraoperative frozen section diagnosis and histopathological diagnosis. Our results show the potential of 5-ALA-induced PpIX fluorescence processed by photodynamic technique for detecting metastases in SLNs from patients with breast cancer, suggesting that this rapid and feasible method can be applicable to diagnosis of resected SLN samples in pathology laboratories.