Project/Area Number |
15K10063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomoo Jukuzono 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (10465312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉谷 巌 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (50465936)
石橋 宰 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70293214)
Research Collaborator |
HIROKAWA MITSUYOSHI 隈病院, 病理科長
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 甲状腺癌 / 穿刺吸引細胞診 / トランスクリプトーム / 術前診断 / RNA / マイクロRNA / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 細胞診 / 甲状腺濾胞癌 / 液状余剰検体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fine-needle aspiration biopsy (FNAB), an important diagnostic tool given its simplicity, safety, and cost-effectiveness, is fast becoming a popular procedure in the diagnosis of thyroid tumors. Liquid-based cytology (LBC), in which isolated cells are collected in a fixative solution or RNA extraction solution directly, is advantageous in that it facilitates the preparation of homogenous cytological specimens. However, LBC has not been applied to molecular diagnoses, such as RNA expression-based diagnosis, mainly because of difficulties in cell recovery and RNA isolation. We performed this study to improve cell recovery and RNA extraction from thyroid tumor cell samples processed for LBC, by which the transcriptome analysis-based identification of pre-operative biomarkers is expected.