Insulin resistance and hepatic histological changes after bariatric surgery for severe obesity with NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Akira  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40275540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石垣 泰  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50375002)
Research Collaborator BABA Shigeaki
UMEMURA Akira
NIKAI Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肥満症 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満外科手術 / 腸内細菌 / ヘパトカイン / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effect of laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy (LSG) on nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).Seventy-four patients with severe obesity underwent LSG and concomitant intra-operative liver biopsies from 2008 to 2017. Fifty-one patients fulfilled criteria for NASH and 22 patients underwent repeat percutaneous liver biopsy at 1 year after LSG. Mean excess body weight loss at time of repeat biopsy was 57.0%. Mean NAFLD activity score was decreased from 4.7 to 0.2. At the second biopsy, steatosis resolved in 62%, lobular inflammation resolved in 39%, ballooning resolved in 69%, and fibrosis resolved in 39%. Significant differences were observed in the following variables pre- and post-LSG: HOMA-IR (6.3 vs 1.7), liver volume (2,265 vs 1,598 mL), and visceral adipose tissue (271 vs 148 cm2). Metabolic surgery-induced weight loss should be considered as a treatment of choice for NASH patients with severe obesity.