Development for recellularized liver graft derived from decellularized liver matrix in porcine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2018)
Jichi Medical University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Urahashi Taizen  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90277161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 尚哉  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50382891)
寺谷 工  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臓器移植 / 再生医療 / 脱細胞化臓器 / 臓器再生 / 大動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the results of a pilot study aimed at developing a human-scale whole implantable porcine liver by transplanting recellularized liver graft derived from decellularized liver matrix. Porcine livers were decellularized and the so-obtained liver scaffolds were processed to investigate the vascular patency, degree of decellularization, and scaffold biocompatibility in vitro. Whole liver scaffolds with re-seeding using hepatocytes, endothelial cells and so on were implanted in porcine to assess whether these constructs would determine their biocompatibility in vivo. The explanted recellularized liver scaffolds showed maintenance of these cells engrafted in their putative native locations within the decellularized organ and displayed a liver-like tissue in vivo. Our study shows that whole-organ liver decellularization is possible with maintenance of structure suitable to support recellularized liver tissue for a significant advancement in the bioengineering of whole organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植は、臓器不全に対する有効な治療法であるが、ドナー臓器の供給不足や拒絶反応も含めた様々な合併症が避けて通れない状況が続いている。近年発展を遂げている再生医療分野でも、未だ細胞・組織単位での応用が検討されている段階である。細胞から臓器単位への再生に飛躍させるためには、足場環境を「臓器単位」で確保する必要があり、本研究のような理想的な足場環境である脱細胞化技術の開発意義は大きいと思われた。また実際にヒトへの応用可能な再生臓器作出を実現させるために、臓器単位での肝再組織化を目指した本研究の成果は意義であるものであり、これを継続・発展させることが必要と考えられた。