Isolation and functional analysis of blood circulating breast cancer cells by improved telome scan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hideo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50424247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀本 義哉  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40424246)
十合 晋作  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80365634)
小見山 博光  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30348982)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血中循環癌細胞 / 乳癌 / 上皮間葉移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of CTCs as a predictive marker for treatment effects on breast cancer remains an enormous task. We investigated CTCs, including epithelial mesenchymal transition status, from metastatic breast cancer patients who had received eribulin-based treatment. Twenty-two patients were enrolled and peripheral blood samples were collected before eribulin treatment. CTCs were then examined using a Microfluidic Chip device. CTCs positive for vimentin and pan-cytokeratin were defined as mesenchymal and epithelial CTCs, respectively. Numbers of total CTCs were significantly increased in patients with progressive disease during treatment. Patients with more total and mesenchymal CTCs at baseline had significantly shorter progression-free survival.