The effect of oestrogen with BRCA1 dysfunction on carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO KO  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30598462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊井 俊夫  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40139671)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / エストロゲン / BRCA1 / bioinformatics / 管腔構造 / 腺菅構造 / 予後不良 / 乳腺外科 / 腺管構造破綻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutation in BRCA1 gene is more likely to develop breast and ovarian cancer. These organs are targets of oestrogen, suggesting that oestrogen can be a main player in carcinogenesis caused by BRCA1 mutation. From a view of morphology, initial step of carcinogenesis is dysregulation of polarity signaling in epithelial tubule structure. This study is to investigate the mechanism of dysregulation of polarity caused by BRCA1 mutation with oestrogen. This study may provide a better treatment option in basal-like breast cancer associated with BRCA1 dysfunction. Unfortunately, mechanism of dysregulation in polarity has not yet been identified, however we identified biomarkers liked to poor and good prognosis in the basal-like breast cancer. Furthermore, we identified a potential effective treatment to a subset of the poor prognostic basal-like breast cancer. The mechanism of polarity dysregulation has been still investigated.