PARP inhibitor microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
OKUI Michiyo  桐蔭横浜大学, 先端医用工学センター, 講師 (20327654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPARP阻害剤 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase inhibitors (PARPi) effectively kill homologous recombination deficient tumor cells through the concept of synthetic lethality. However, PARPi resistance frequently occurs, and therefore additional strategies that synergize with PARPi to enhance anti-tumor activity are necessary. To develop approaches for enhancing the effectiveness of PARPi, we demonstrated a microRNA array analysis to identify targets affected by treating medulloblastoma (MB) cells with the PARPi olaparib. We found that the expression level of miR-X, miR-Y, and miR-Z were selectively down-regulated in Brca2-deficient MB cells after olaparib treatment. These results suggest that miR-X, miR-Y, and miR-Z upregulation may improve the chemotherapeutic efficacy of olaparib in BRCA-proficient cancer.