Elucidation of the significance of local and systemic immune responses in the therapeutic effect of preoperative chemotherapy for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Michiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50567211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 康雄  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50283784)
盛本 浩二  大阪女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00599996)
藤本 由希枝  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (10786130)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / 治療効果 / 免疫応答 / サイトカイン / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 好中球・リンパ球数比 / 腫瘍リンパ球浸潤(TIL) / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarify immune mechanisms involved in the therapeutic effect of breast cancer with local and systemic immune responses. As a local immune response, we examined the pathological complete response (pCR) by classifying Tumor infiltrate lymphocyte (TIL) before and after preoperative chemotherapy. As a result, the pCR of the TIL high value group before treatment was significantly higher than the low value group. The high TIL level group after treatment was good prognosis in the ER- / HER 2 - group and poor prognosis in the ER + / HER 2 - group. TIL before treatment is a predictive factor of effect, TIL after treatment is useful as a prognostic factor. As a systemic immune response, we focused on the neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio in the peripheral blood. We divided into two groups of low value and high value, and examined the relapse free survival and overall survival time. The low value group was significantly better than the high value group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんの治療前後での生体内免疫応答を局所と全身の観点から解析した。乳がん局所における免疫応答として、治療前の免疫応答に関与するリンパ球が占める割合が高い群は低い群に比べて治療効果が良好であった。また、全身性の免疫応答として、血液中の好中球/リンパ球数比にて、無増悪生存期間や全生存期間を検討した結果、比率の低い群は高い群に比べ生存期間が良好であった。リンパ球数が局所でも血液中でも多い方が治療効果が得られ、良好な予後が得られる可能性があるため、リンパ球の解析は今後の治療効果予測因子及び予後予測因子の解明に繋がり意義が高い。