Functional analysis of TREX2 complex in the development and malignant progression of sporadic breast cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2016-2017)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Kazuhiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (10263469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / 転写共役型DNA傷害 / 乳癌発症機構 / 転写共役型DNA傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the deficiency of GANP, a member of TREX2 complex, resulted in the spontaneous development of mammary gland tumors in mice. To examine if GANP insufficiency is associated with human breast cancer development, we identified several SNPs of ganp and demonstrated one of the SNPs at the ganp locus was significantly associated with reduced breast cancer risk and longer disease-free survival in breast cancer patients. These results suggest that GANP is critical for the occurrence and progression of sporadic breast cancer. In addition, spliced variants in ganp mRNA lacking HAT enzymatic activity was observed in human breast cancer cases, suggesting that the development of sporadic breast cancers is involved in HAT activity of GANP.