Chemosensitivity and microRNA signature in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Yuriko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80311223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 武則  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50375060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takeuchi Hiroya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20265838)
Research Collaborator Sunamura Makoto  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10201584)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsesophageal cancer / microRNA / chemosensitivity / ABCB1 / esophagel cancer / head and neck cancer / タキサン耐性 / エピジェネティクス / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established taxane resistant esophageal cancer cell lines and explored possible mechanisms for the acquisition of chemoresistance. We found that the ABCB1 gene encoding a member of the ATP binding cassette (ABC) transporter proteins was significantly upregulated in taxane resistant esophageal cancer cell lines. Moreover, ABCB1 amplification was found in taxane resistant cells. In addition, after treatment with 5-Aza and/or TSA in parental TE1 cell line, ABCB1 was upregulated; epigenetic mechanism may be involved. Analyses of CpG islands within the downstream promoter demonstrated that taxane resistant cells showed unmethylated CGI whereas parental cells were dominantly methylated. In conclusion, ABCB1 gene amplification alongside with alteration in epigenetic mechanism could be responsible for acquisition of taxane resistance in esophageal cancer cells.