Establishment of the novel bio-marker for early detection and monitoring of gastric cancer with peritoneal dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hironori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20376445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 聡一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00376443)
北山 丈二  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20251308)
須並 英二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (70345205)
渡邉 聡明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80210920)
石神 浩徳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80372382)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / 腹腔内化学療法 / バイオマーカー / 胃癌腹膜播種 / 遺伝子診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantitatively measured CEA mRNA in the 1268 samples of peritoneal lavage from 68 gastric cancer patients with peritoneal metastasis who received intraperitoneal chemotherapy. The MST of the 20 patients whose CEA mRNA index were below 100 in the preoperative samples was significantly higher compared with the 19 patients whose CEA mRNA index was over 100 (P<0.001). Multivariate analysis revealed that "CEA mRNA index over 100 in preoperative peritoneal lavage samples" was independent risk factor for over all survival in the patients who received gastrectomy after intraperitoneal chemotherapy. The value of CEA mRNA in peritoneal lavage samples is expected as a novel bio-marker for the prediction of the patient's prognosis who received intraperitoneal chemotherapy.