Clinical application of candidate stem cell markers for detection of circulating tumor cells in esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Okumura Tomoyuki  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10533523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 裕  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30216072)
塚田 一博  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (90171967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscancer stem cells / esophageal cancer / circulating tumor cells / 末梢血液循環癌細胞 / 食道癌 / 胃癌 / 幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated and characterized quiescent cancer stem cells (CSCs) population in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). We isolated p75NTR-positive cells in the G0-G1 phase but not in the S-G2-M phase showed strong expression of stem cell-related genes; high colony formation ability; high tumorigenicity in a mouse xenograft model; and strong chemoresistance, suggesting that p75NTR-positive/G0-1 cells represent quiescent CSCs in ESCC. For diagnostic application , our two-color flow cytometric investigation using peripheral blood samples of ESCC patients revealed that p75NTR-positive, but not p75NTR-negative circulating tumor stem cell counts, correlated with clinically diagnosed distant metastasis and pathological venous invasion in ESCC tumors. Further investigation targetting CSCs which are specifically characterized by multiple markers may provide us with novel therapeutic and diagnostic strategies for patients with ESCC.