Evaluation of swallowing function by high-resolution manometry after radical resection of thoracic esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kinji  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食道外科学 / 食道癌 / 術後嚥下機能 / 食道内圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swallowing dysfunction after radical operation of thoracic esophageal cancer would significantly influence not only a patient’s Quality of Life but also treatment outcomes. The present study aimed to clarify swallowing dynamics after esophageal cancer operation. According to the analysis of postoperative videofluorography, it was suggested that coordinated movement at each point such as tongue root, epiglottis, hyoid bone, etc. and obstacle of maximum moving distance for hyoid bone could be involved. In the evaluation with the high-resolution manometry, it can evaluate maximum swallowing pressure, minimum relaxation pressure of upper esophageal sphincter (UES) site, swallowing duration, resting pressure of residual esophagus and gastric tube, etc. In addition, swallowing disorder may possibly be caused by influence on compensatory voluntary movement, decline in swallowing pressure with UES dysfunction and increase in internal pressure of resting esophagus and gastric tube.