Optimization of cancer vaccine that are combined with TCR-gene transduced T cell transfer for esophageal cancer
Project/Area Number |
15K10093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | がんワクチン / 食道癌 / 複合的がん免疫療法 / TCR遺伝子導入細胞療法 / 免疫モニタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Serum and lymphocytes samples were collected and stored for this exploratory clinical research. We performed ELISA analysis (serum) targeting cancer-testis antigen protein of MAGE-A4, NY-ESO-1, and collected these data. In the analysis of CHP-MAGE-A4 cancer vaccine, it was revealed that the prognosis was poor in patients with NY-ESO-1-expression on the tumor tissue and the pre-existing antibody responses. Comparative data were obtained for optimization of the cancer vaccine design to be used concomitantly in TCR-gene transduced T cell transfer.