Establishment of epigenome panel for identification of lymph node metastasis in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiromi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60586767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00422824)
毛利 靖彦  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員准教授 (70345974)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / リンパ節転移 / 遠隔転移 / microRNA / DNAメチル化 / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify clinically relevant epigenetic markers for presence of lymph node metastasis in gastric cancer. Array-based comprehensive analysis demosntrated that miR-4286 expression was significantly increased with disease development and lymph node metastasis in gastric cancer. Although we could not identify approproate candidates of methylated DNA, gene expression analysis demonstrated that increased ANGPTL2 expression was depply involved in lymph node metastasis and poor prognosis in gastric cancer patients.