The mechanism of acquisition of cancer metastatic capacity in peritoneal free cancer cells disseminated by cancer surgery and development of treatment for these cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Murata Satoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90239525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 寛  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00283557)
山口 剛  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10510290)
谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
清水 智治  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70402708)
三宅 亨  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70581924)
Research Collaborator KODAMA Hirokazu
TAKEBAYASHI Katsushi
ARIKAWA Ikuko
YAMAMOTO Miho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腹膜転移 / 腹腔内遊離癌細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / 腹腔内治療 / 腹腔内がん細胞 / 腹腔内癌細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / 手術侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to elucidate the mechanism of peritoneal recurrences after curative gastric cancer (GC) surgery, and also to develop an effective therapy for source of cancer recurrence. Viable cancer cells that could cause peritoneal recurrence existed in the invasive serosa surface, lymphatic or blood vessels, and also in the residual gastric lumen after gastrectomy. These cancer cells contained cancer stem-like cells expressing CD44, and cancer recurrence occurred only in cases where cancer cells were detected in the intraperitoneal lavage fluid during GC surgery. Hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy (HIPEC) targeting intraoperatively spilled cancer cells significantly inhibited postoperative recurrence. GC surgery disseminated cancer cells including cancer stem-like cells into the peritoneal cavity, and these spilled cancer cells have been the source of cancer recurrence. We found that this source of cancer recurrence can be effectively treated by HIPEC.