| Project/Area Number |
15K10098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Yamasaki Makoto 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50444518)
Kurokawa Yukinori 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10470197)
Makino Tomoki 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80528620)
Miyazaki Yasuhiro 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00571390)
Tanaka Kouji 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70621019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | GIST / イマチニブ / 分子標的治療薬耐性 / imatinib / 耐性 / 消化管間質腫瘍 / 分子標的治療 / 薬剤耐性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The GIST is the most common mesenchymal tumor of the digestive tract, in which proliferation is driven by gain-of-function mutations in KIT. Despite the revolutionary benefits of imatinib, more than 80% of patients eventually develop disease progression driven by secondary resistance mutations in KIT kinase domains. To comprehensively characterize the variants associated with imatinib resistance, we performed a genomic and transcriptomic analysis of four fully resistant cell lines and one partially resistant cell line before acquiring full resistance. We identified single nucleotide variants and copy number alterations by exome sequencing and transcriptional changes from microarrays. The cell line with partial resistance exhibited drastic transcriptional changes despite the few genomic changes. In contrast, fully resistant cell lines had many more genomic changes while the transcriptomic changes were less dramatic.