Development of a ghrelin supportive therapy for patients with high invasive surgery and highly morbidity risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2017)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Shuji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00301268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 安弘  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00571390)
黒川 幸典  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10470197)
新野 直樹  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10724122)
土岐 祐一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20291445)
山崎 誠  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50444518)
高橋 剛  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (50452389)
柳本 喜智  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70645085)
宮田 博志  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副部長 (80362713)
牧野 知紀  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (80528620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグレリン / 外科侵襲 / 胃癌 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preoperative and postoperative ghrelin change after pancreatoduodenectomy (PD) and distal pancreatectomy were examined in this study. Our research revealed less change of ghrelin concentration in plasma than gastrectomy PD patients with severe morbidity, which corresponded to over Grade 3 complications according to Clavien-Dindo classification, showed a higher reduction rate of ghrelin level at postoperative day 1 compared to preoperative level than other patients. Conclusion of this study was that the individual ghrelin ration relative to preoperative value (IGR) on POD 1 after PD may be a useful marker for predicting postoperative complications.
In summary, concentration measurement of plasma ghrelin level may be useful and ghrelin administration for geriatric patients were safe as a supportive therapy in the multidisciplinary approach for gastrointestinal cancer patients.