Establishment of postoperative adjuvant immunotherapy using peptide pool of tumor antigens in advanced esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tetsu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10403247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神垣 隆  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20372641)
掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
山下 公大  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80535427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOI Takashi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00546997)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Tomoko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
NISHI Masayasu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食道癌 / 補助療法 / T細胞 / ペプチドプール / 養子免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In B16-OVA and EG-7 tumor-established mice, in which ovalbumin (OVA) was introduced into B16 melanoma cell line and EL4 T cell lymphoma, activation of antigen-specific T cells was confirmed. Since the number of antigen-specific T cells that can be harvested in the tumor was very small and it was difficult to detect, induction of antigen-specific T cells in the tumor was performed to improve the collection efficiency of intratumoral T cells. We will sequence these tumor reactive T cells and examine data consistency. After that, iPS cellularization will be carried out. We will establish this technology as soon as possible and try to apply human applications.