Association of single nucleotide polymorphisms in the diamine oxidase gene with gastrointestinal toxicity during chemotherapy in patients with esophageal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shigeru  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50403671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 茂文  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60294633)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食道癌 / 化学療法 / 消化管毒性 / Diamine Oxidase / 遺伝子多型 / DAO活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Gastrointestinal toxicity in esophageal cancer patients of chemotherapy is among the most important factors limiting its use. Diamine oxidase(DAO) is main enzyme for metabolizing ingested histamine. Recently, an association between polymorphisms of DAO and histamine intolerance. The intestinal mucosal atrophy caused by chemotherapy suppresses histamine metabolism by DAO gane polymorphism , possibly causing nausea and vomiting. The DAO polymorphism was significantly associated with GI toxicities, particularly with anorexia and vomiting during chemotherapy in patients of esophageal cancer. The DAO polymorphism could be used as a predictor of chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting.