Comprehensive analysis of the relationship between DNA methylation and miRNA expression in esophageal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Seiya  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00594475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 快郎  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00452897)
宮本 裕士  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80551259)
林 洋光  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80625773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / miRNA(キーワード3) / メチル化 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / miRNA / エピジェネティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation change is common epigenetic change in cancer. The promoter CpG island hypermethylation is one of the most common mechanisms by which tumor suppressor miRNAs are inactivated during tumorigenesis. However, microRNA (miRNA) regulations by epigenetic alteration, especially CpG island hypermethylation, have been not yet substantially understood in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). Therefore, we performed the screening of miRNAs which should be up-regulated by DNA methylation in ESCC cell lines, then from up-regulated miRNAs, we focused on several miRs. Since miRNA-145-5p attracts an increasing attention as a tumor suppressor miRNA in ESCC, we evaluated miRNA-145 promoter methylation level and miRNA-145-5p expression level in ESCC. We evaluated expression level of miR-146a、miR-142、miR-155. However, these expression levels were not associated with clinical feature, including prognosis. Therefore, we could not identify miRNA which regulate malignant behavior of ESCC.