Significance of lymphatic invasion in the progression of gastrointestinal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Norio  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20271132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 衛藤 剛  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404369)
平塚 孝宏  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20600886)
猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
赤木 智徳  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80572007)
北野 正剛  大分大学, 法人本部, 学長 (90169871)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / リンパ管侵襲 / 分子生物学的解析 / ヒト食道癌 / 治療効果予測因子 / 遠隔転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed DNA microarray using mRNA collected from biopsy specimens in esophageal cancer. Gene expression of correlation with lymphatic invasion and lymph node metastasis is now being analyzed. Additionally, the predictor of pathological complete response(pCR) was investigated in the cases treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy involved Docetaxel/Cisplatin/5-fulorouracil (NAC-DCF). Consequently, seventeen molecules including transcription factor E2F, T-cell-specific transcription factor, Src (known as“proto-oncogene tyrosine-protein kinase of sarcoma”), interferon regulatory factor 1, thymidylate synthase, cyclin B, cyclin-dependent kinase(CDK) 4, CDK, caspase-1, vitamin D receptor, histone deacetylase, MAPK/ERK kinase, bcl-2-associated X protein, runt-related transcription factor 1, PR domain zinc finger protein 1, platelet-derived growth factor receptor, and interleukin 1, were identified as candidate molecules. These were published in a journal with peer review (PLoS One 2017).