The study of correlation between biomarker and chemoradio-sensitivity on digestive cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10398282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盛 真一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (00620519)
内門 泰斗  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 特任准教授 (30464465)
喜多 芳昭  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, その他(移行) (30570692)
夏越 祥次  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
石神 純也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90325803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消化器癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 化学療法 / 幹細胞 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While chemoradiation therapy is one of the most useful treatments for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC), it is important to predict response before treatment by using markers. Fifty-nine patients with ESCC were treated with neoadjuvant chemoradiation therapy. The expression of seven kinds of biomarker candidate proteins (P53,CDC25B,14-3-3sigma,P53R2,ERCC1,Gli1,Nrf2) in biopsy specimens of untreated primary tumor was evaluated whether it correlates with the response and prognosis.
CRT was significantly effective in p53 (-), p53R2 (-), and ERCC1 (-) tumors and p53 (-), p53R2 (-) and ERCC1 (-) were independent correlated factors for effective histological response. Their combined expression of three or two negative expressions had 100% effective response, and was significant prognostic factor. Our results suggest that three or two negative expressions of p53, p53R2, ERCC1 in biopsy specimens of primary tumors were associated with a favorable response to CRT for ESCC.