| Project/Area Number |
15K10108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Yoshiaki 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (30570692)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
盛 真一郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (00620519)
奥村 浩 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10398282)
内門 泰斗 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 特任准教授 (30464465)
馬場 研二 鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (30642615)
夏越 祥次 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
石神 純也 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90325803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 幹細胞マーカー / 共培養 / Notch / マイクロRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to cancer cell line competition culture and comprehensive expression gene analysis, we found the work with some genes associated with Notch 1 signaling. Therefore, we focus on Notch1 expression on cancer tissue. We anticipated morphological evaluation of Nuclear Notch1 expression in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma and categorized 3 expression patterns. One of these expression pattern significantly associated with clinicopathological factors and overall survival.MMoreover, we investigated that interplay between Notch1 and Notch3 promotes EMT and tumor initiation in squamous cell carcinoma. Meanwhile, we also detected some micro RNAs in line with cancer cell competition from next generation sequence analysis.