Analysis of the mechanism of resistrance for anticancer drugs in respect with the stroma of gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sumiya ISHIGAMI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90325803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盛 真一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (00620519)
飯野 聡  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (80598003)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消化器癌 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 癌間質 / 抗がん剤 / 腫瘍間質 / PDL1 / 末梢血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immuno-checkpoint blockers anti-PD1 and PDL1 agents have been popularly administrated for advanced gastric cancer patients in Japan. It has been reported that presence of PD1 and PDL1 expression in cancer stroma affects clinical out come of these patients. In this paper we evaluated PDL1 expression of peripheral blood in the133 gastric cancer patients by RT-PCR and clinical implication has been discussed. PDL1 expression positively correlated with the depth of the tumor and clinical stage significantly (p<0.01). High PDL1 expression group had poorer postoperative course than low expression group. PDL1expression of the peripheral blood may reflect significant immunologic marker for advanced gastric cancer.