Development of novel individualized therapy for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma in accordance with GSTP1 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hitoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20332950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 博貴  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (00448739)
大辻 英吾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
Research Collaborator Ogino Shinpei  京都府立医科大学, 消化器外科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食道癌 / GSTP1 / 抗がん剤感受性 / 化学療法感受性 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the esophageal cancer cell lines, the proliferation and invasion ability were significantly decreased by GSTP1 suppression, and the apoptosis induction was suggested because of the enhancement of apoptosis-related protein, cleaved caspase3 and cleaved PARP. Moreover, in FACS analysis, subG1/G0 fraction or the early apoptosis was significantly increased. Drug resistance for high level of CDDP was introduced by GSTP1 suppression, and the early and late apoptosis were markedly enhanced. In the immunohistochemistry analysis, the down staging by pre-operative chemotherapy was significantly correlated with GSTP1 protein expression (p=0.04), and the expression between biopsy and resected tissue samples slightly related (p=0.08).