Elucidation of the metastasis mechanism of cancer by the fibrinogen and application to new cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Kohei  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (10405384)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Sohei
ITO Masahiro
MIGITA Kazuhiro
NAKADE Hiroshi
KUNISHIGE Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィブリノーゲン / 上部消化管がん / 予後因子 / フィブリノゲン / 癌 / 浸潤 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For upper part gastrointestinal tract cancer (esophageal cancer, stomach cancer), we investigated the association between a plasma fibrinogen level and each clinicopathological factors and prognosis. As for the results, the plasma fibrinogen level (pFib) reflected a progress degree in stomach cancer and esophageal cancer. There was correlation between lymph node metastases and a venous invasion. There was association between pFib and lymphatic recurrence for esophageal cancer. The patients with high pFib significantly had a poorer prognosis than those with low pFib. pFib was an independent prognostic factor of stomach cancer and esophageal cancer. In upper part gastrointestinal tract cancer, we suggested that pFib reflected a cancer progression and was useful for predicting prognosis.