The clinical validity of the biomarker for the adjuvant chemotherapy in patients after curative resection for advanced gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koeda Keisuke  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10285596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西塚 哲  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50453311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / 術後補助化学療法 / バイオマーカー / Helicobacter Pylori / ヘリコバクターピロリ / 胃がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 13 institutes, we accumulated a retrospective cohort of 654 patients. We gave up the the NF-κB/JNK immunostaining, because we could not available the antibody of NF-κB/JNK immunostaining which we planned. So we switched an idea to existence of chronic inflammation to bring about activation of NF-κB and examined a correlation of H. pylori and prognosis. With the score-matched 222 patients in 2 groups (i.e, "surgery" or "surgery + S-1"), 5-year overall survival rate was 62% and 62% in H. pylori-positive or negative patients in surgery group; while 72% and 62% in H. pylori-positive or negative patients in S-1 group. These results indicate that the point of effect of H. pylori infection in gastric cancer treatment is chemotherapy. These clinical and epidemiological data including ourselves led us to formulate the following aims to clarify the immunological mechanisms to drive better outcome in the challenging gastric cancer treatment.