Molecular analysis of esophageal carcinosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Konosu Masafumi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60458180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩谷 岳  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70405801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食道癌 / 癌肉腫 / 変異 / 食道癌肉腫 / 遺伝子変異 / コピー数異常 / シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal carcinosarcoma is rare tumor which composed of both carcinoma and sarcoma components. The hitogenesis of this type of tumor is unknown, because small number of genes have been evaluated in previous reports about genetic analysis of esophageal carcinosarcoma. In this study, we performed exome sequencing using next generation sequencer in both components of esophageal carcinosarcoma. Consequently, 216 and 131 somatic mutations were observed in carcinoma and sarcoma component, respectively. Forty-two mutations were commonly observed in both components. Meanwhile, 190 and 571 copy number variants were observed in carcinoma and sarcoma component, respectively. These results suggest that two components of carcinosarcoma are origineated from single cell, and divide into carcinoma component with accumulation of somatic mutation and sarcoma component with accumulation of copy number variations.